Introduction:
[…] Va. Code § 59.1-484.

An “[e]lectronic signature” under Virginia’s UETA “means an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Va. Code § 59.1-480(8) (emphasis added).

The electronic signature must be attributable to the party, the effect of which “is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption…” Va. Code § 59.1-487(b). As the Virginia Code further provides, “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” Va. Code § 59.1-487(a).

An argument can be made that Elon’s “electronic signature” is his Twitter handle (@elonmusk) or even the account name that appears in bold (“Elon Musk”).